Friday, July 29, 2011

It's to early

It's 4:17 in the morning and I just woke up and this shit sucks because I should be in bed holding my beautiful wife instead of being on this damn computer. Night all

Tuesday, July 26, 2011


I have reached a point with my playing that I have narrowed down what I have. When I first started playing, I wanted every distortion pedal, every overdrive pedal and every effect that I could find. Now all I have  is a guitar, an amp and 2 OD pedals. And I love it. The simplicity of it is what I love. Back to playing and enjoying it. Loving the natural harmonics of the guitar and amp. Loving the amp's natural distortion and not feeling like it isn't enough. (i'm a high gain freak) Just loving playing because I can. I don't have a pedal-board with 30 pedals on it anymore. Life is good...... Very good.......

Sunday, July 24, 2011

I'm Not Sure

I'm not sure if I should continue to do the blog. I can't even get my wife to read it. If the one person who does read it wants me to keep blogging, then let me know.....

Saturday, July 23, 2011

Take Some Time

I just want to say that if you have a pet in your life. Take a little time and love it. I am not a person that gets close to any animals. But my wife is and I admire her passion. I wish I could be more like her..... She is my hero in every aspect.

Friday, July 22, 2011

Glad The Weekend Is Here

I am truly glad that the weekend is here. I have every intention of sleeping in the next two days. Hell yeah. I am so tired. Night all. Keep playing and rock on \m/

Thursday, July 21, 2011

My Top 10

I really don't know what to write so I am telling y'all who my top ten favorite guitar players are. Now this is just my opinion, so if you don't like it or think i'm wrong. Screw you.
1. Dimebag Darrel Abbott
2. James Hetfield
3. Randy Rhodes
4. Tony Iommie
5. Dave Mustaine
6. George Lynch
7. Scott Ian
8. Dave Reeves
9. John Norum
10. Kee Marcello

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

A New Day

I decided to leave the AC on so the humidity in the house would be a little more controlled. This surprisingly took care of the intonation problems I was having. Thought it might help a bit, but this slam dunked the problem. So I played like a mad man tonight. Everything from Metallica, to some Zepplin to Whitesnake.... What a great night. Peace y'all